Gandhi Jayanti celebrates the idea of independence, sacrifice and success. Mahatma Gandhi is the symbol trust and peace. Known as the prominent leader in freedom struggle, Gandhi preached about non-violence, truth, his vision of democratic India, ethics, etc. He has inspired the whole world with his philosophy and is still remembered till date as a figure of National Pride.

Facts About Mahatma Gandhi

Biography

  • Date & Place of Birth: October 2, 1869 & Porbandar, Gujarat
  • Father: Karamchand Gandhi
  • Mother: Putali Bai
  • Political Guru: Gopal Krishna Gokhale
  • Private Secretary: Mahadev Desai
  • UNO declared October 2 as International Non – Violence Day/ Antarrashtriy Ahinsa Diwas

Also known as

  • Mahatma (Saint) – by Rabindra Nath Tagore
  • Malang Baba/ Nanga Faqir – Kabailis of North West Frontier
  • Half Naked Saint/ Indian Faqir/ Traitor Faqir – by Winston Churchill
  • Rasshtrapita – by Subhash Chandra Bose
Quotes by mahatma gandhi. Celebrating the occasion Gandhi Jayanti

Literary Influences on Gandhi

  • John Ruskin’s Unto This Last
  • Emerson
  • Thoreau
  • Leo Tolstoy
  • Bible
  • Gita

Literary Works

  • Hind Swaraj (1909)
  • My Experiments with Truth – autobiography (1927)
Quotes by mahatma gandhi. Celebrating the occasion Gandhi Jayanti

As an Editor

  • Indian Opinion (1903 – 15): English, Gujarati, Hindi & Tamil
  • Harijan (1919-31): English, Gujarati & Hindi
  • Young India (1933-42): English & Gujarat

As a Social Worker 

  • Non-violence (Ahimsa) 
  • Satyagraha – truth is the supreme power
  • Cleanliness

Gandhian philosophy has inspired many to become World Leaders

  • Martin Luther King – Nonviolence means avoiding not only external physical violence but also internal Violence of spirit. You not only refuse to shoot a man, but you refuse to hate him.
  • Nelson Mandela – No one is born hating another person because of the color of his skin, or his background, or his religion. People must learn to hate, and if they can learn to hate, they can be taught to love, for love comes more naturally to the human heart than its opposite.
  • Albert Einstein – I believe that Gandhi’s views were the most enlightened of all the political men of our time. We should strive to do things in his spirit: not to use violence in fighting for our cause, but by non-participation in anything you believe is evil.
Quotes by mahatma gandhi. Celebrating the occasion Gandhi Jayanti
  • Barack Obama – ‘Intolerance is itself a form of violence and an obstacle to the growth of a true democratic spirit.’ Together, we must work towards a world where we are strengthened by our differences, and not defined by them.
  • Ho Chi Minh – Love other human beings as you would love yourself.
  • Daisaku Ikeda – Peace is the universal wish of humankind. It is not only about taking action in times of danger, it is also about assisting each other in daily life. Peace, hence, is not some distant dream, but a reality that starts where we are right now. Elise always made a point of getting to know her neighbors, because when people know each other, they are more likely to help and assist each other. This is where peace begins.
  • Desmond Tutu – Forgiveness say you are given another chance to make a new beginning

Also Check Narendra Modi’s Inspiring Quotes for Youth

Follow Don’tGiveUpWorld for more inspiring and motivational content

What do you think?

Advocate

Written by Rajat Kumar

Different like everyone else, so as my profession. I'am an MBA student. Dynamics of market is what fascinated me into the course. Singing and cooking is very fond of me(yeah, you read it right). Vagabond Hedonist is what characterizes me the best and that is what makes a real enthusiast social PANDA.

Quiz Maker

Comments

Share your commnents

Loading…

0

The Right Track

5 steps to remove yourself from drama at work